Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://marrahbella.com.au and is owned by Marahbella Pty Ltd ABN 13 626 623 578

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Comments

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We only collect the information that we need in order to provide you with the services that we offer.
We need to know your name, email address, and phone number so that we can contact you in reply to your query.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Data such as web use may be analysed by a third party, but the data provided would be anonymous, and your personal details would not be shared with a third party.

Who we share your data with

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•           Where required or authorised by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Marahbella Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

By using our contact form, you are supplying us with your contact information. We only collect the information that we need in order to provide you with the services that we offer.
We need to know your name, email address, and phone number so that we can contact you in reply to your query.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are a very small, owner-operated business, and we do not store your data online, apart from the data that you yourself provide through the website.
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our website is using the https protocol, which gives a high degree of security to any data that is uploaded through the website.
Our website servers are hosted in Australia, and the service providers are operating under Australian standards.

If we become aware that our website has been compromised, or that data may have been accessed, we will immediately terminate the account that was affected to prevent further compromise of data. Any information we have about a breach of data will be distributed to our mailing list, and to previous clients whose private details may have been accessed.

What third parties we receive data from

When you make a booking through a third party, such as Airbnb or any other booking company, which you may access from a link on our website, that provider will share your booking information with us. This information is not stored on our servers, but on the servers of the third party.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. https://marrahbella.com.au/privacy-policy

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us by email at hello@marrahbella.com.au,
or by snail mail at RMB 571 Williams WA 6391.